North America & Oceania
[…] The amended complaint also details various historical and legislative documents as having confirmed the presence of the Kawaiisu Tribe.  These documents indicate which lands the Tribe maintains aboriginal title to and preclude outsiders from encroaching upon these lands and reservations.

On December 30, 1849, the United States signed the Treaty of 1849 with the Utah Indians which confirms that “all cases of aggression against said Utah shall be referred to the aforesaid government for adjustment and settlement.”  The Indian Non-Intercourse Act (NIA) was in effect at the time under 25 U.S.C. 177 proscribing that “no purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.”

The complaint further alleges that a second Treaty, known as Treaty D, was forged between the members of the Kawaiisu Tribe and U.S. Commissioner George W. Barbour, ceding large portions of land in exchange for goods and other supplies.